Privacy Policy for Tatvic Analytics

Review Your Cookie Settings

Privacy Policy for Tatvic Analytics

Review Your Cookie Settings

Your Email ID :

Select/deselect the below levels of permissions to make changes, then click on “Submit My Preferences” to let us know how you want us to save your settings on Tatvic

Please read the Cookies Policies, Privacy Policy & Terms of Use for more information

Performance & Experience  Know More

Remembering Basic Information  Know More

Tracking Data for Optimizing Your Future Visits  Know More

Remarketing  Know More

Your Acceptance To Our Privacy Policys

By submitting your preferences or accessing and/or using this Site, you (including, for the avoidance of doubt, any entity or person on whose behalf you are acting) explicitly agree to the Cookie Policies, Privacy Policies & Terms of Service set out below and agree that you fully understand it. If you do not agree, or are not comfortable, with any aspect of this Privacy Statement, your only option and remedy are to immediately discontinue use of this Site. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites

Cookie Policy

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your browser, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately, in most cases, there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

How to Change or Revoke a Cookie Consent

To change or withdraw a cookie consent the user can simply delete all cookies for your domain or delete the two specific strictly necessary cookies {{CookieConsent}} and {{CookieConsentBulkTicket}}

The Cookies We Use

Forms Related Cookies

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

Site Preferences Cookies

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences.we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter & Google+, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies. This third party application/tools like Facebook, LinkedIn,AdWords uses tracking pixels, this tracking pixel allows to track user, for Example how many times a webpage have been viewed (visits) or how many time an email was opened (opens)..

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. However, if you are still looking for more information we invite you to go through our Privacy Policy & Terms of Service

Privacy Policy

We at Tatvic (Tatvic means Tatvic group of companies using the brand name Tatvic or formed under the same/different ownership group) (“Tatvic”, “we” or “our”) respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations to protect data privacy. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website or by using our Tools. For the purpose of this policy, the term “User” is an entity with which Tatvic has an established relationship and the term “ Visitor” is an individual who visits our front-end website.

Data We Collect

For Website:

We retain following Data from the user:

Data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, telephone number or any personal Data which you provide voluntarily. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.Apart from this, like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information, geographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Collecting Data via Cookies or Similar Technologies

This website uses “cookie” and similar technologies. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website – our cookies are not available to other websites. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion.

For Tools and Plugins:

Tatvic requests for the following information from the client: –

Our organization also serves with some tools which uses customer information when customer agrees to terms for the respective tools and gives permission to use the data.

  • Basic Google Account Details
  • GA account basic Information
  • UDI and other device related information
  • Geographic Location
  • IP Address

All this data is anonymised and collected as an aggregate data and can’t be track down to specific person or personal data of the user.

How We Use Information we collect

For Website:

We use the Information gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website. We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with the goods or services you have ordered;
  • To contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us;
  • To send you updates of our latest products and service offering

Will The Data Be Shared With Any Third Parties?

For Website:

We use Google Analytics to measure traffic to our site and how people interact with our site. you can visit Google Analytics Privacy Policy to check in which condition your data is been shared by Google.  We do use some of the third party marketing tools to update you and get in touch with you so that we can provide you with better services.

For Tools and Plugins:

We do not share your information with third-parties or other users without your consent to do so. We may or may not use third party cloud storage system to store the data and related reports which we generate to provide you services mentioned on our site. These data is not accessible to the service provider.

For What Time Period Data Be Stored

We retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to provide the services to you and others, and to comply with our legal obligations. If you no longer want us to use your personal information or to provide you with the services, you can request that we erase your personal information and close your account. Please note that if you request the deletion of your personal information we still can retain information from deleted accounts as necessary for our legitimate business interests.

Data Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by our Internet Service Provider. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organizational measures) to protect your Personal Data. from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in a new manner. If you still have any doubts or clarifications please Contact Us.

Terms Of Service

These Terms of Service (“Terms”) govern your access to and use of Tatvic means Tatvic group of companies using the brand name Tatvic or formed under the same/different ownership group (“Tatvic”, “we” or “our”) websites, services, and applications (collectively the “Service”). Your access to and use of the Service is conditioned on your acceptance of and compliance with these Terms. These Terms apply to all visitors, users, and others who access or use the Service.

Your Use Of The Service

By accessing or using the Service you agree to be bound by these Terms. If you are using the Services on behalf of an organization or entity (“Organization”), then you are agreeing to these Terms on behalf of that Organization and you represent and warrant that you have the authority to bind the Organization to these Terms. In that case, “you” and “your” refers to you and that Organization.You may use the Service only if you can form a binding contract with Tatvic, and only in compliance with these Terms and all applicable local, state, national, and international laws, rules, and regulations. The Service may change from time to time as we evolve, refine, or add more features to the Service, often without prior notice to you. In addition, Tatvic may temporarily or permanently stop providing the Service, or any features within the Service, to you or to users generally and may not be able to provide you with prior notice.We use Google Analytics to measure traffic to our site and how people interact with our site. At various times, we may use other tools to provide the services to our clients and to measure the efficacy of our marketing campaigns.

Data Storage:

Tatvic servers have access to only OAuth tokens i.e. access tokens & refresh tokens from Google analytics. Tatvic servers doesn’t store any google analytics data for their client.

Termination:

If you violate any of these Terms of Use, your permission to use the tool, Applications will automatically terminate.

Applications and Content are PROVIDED AS-IS:

THE APPLICATIONS AND CONTENT ARE PROVIDED AS IS, WITHOUT WARRANTY OR CONDITION OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED. WITHOUT LIMITING THE FOREGOING, TATVIC EXPLICITLY DISCLAIMS ANY WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, QUIET ENJOYMENT OR NON-INFRINGEMENT. TATVIC ANALYTICS PVT. LTD. MAKES NO WARRANTY THAT THE SITE, APPLICATIONS, CONTENT OR ANY PAY-PER-CLICK WEBSITE OR INTERFACE WILL MEET YOUR REQUIREMENTS OR BE AVAILABLE ON AN UNINTERRUPTED, SECURE, OR ERROR-FREE BASIS. TATVIC MAKES NO WARRANTY REGARDING THE ACCURACY, TIMELINESS, TRUTHFULNESS, COMPLETENESS OR RELIABILITY OF ANY DATA OR INFORMATION OBTAINED THROUGH THE SITE, APPLICATIONS, CONTENT, OR FROM ANY PAY-PER-CLICK WEBSITE OR INTERFACE. YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT TATVIC IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FUNCTIONALITY OF GOOGLE ANALYTICS OR GOOGLE ADWORDS, OR WEB SITE OR INTERFACE.

Right To Use Logo

The customer agrees to let Tatvic use their organization’s logo in Tatvic’s customer list, marketing material and at other places on its website including but not limited to www.tatvic.com

Indemnity

You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold harmless Tatvic, its officers, directors, employees and agents, from and against any claims, liabilities, damages, losses, and expenses (including reasonable legal and accounting fees), arising out of your violation of these Terms of Service.

Limitation of Liability

TATVIC WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES RESULTING FROM YOUR ACCESS TO OR USE OF, OR INABILITY TO ACCESS OR USE, THE SITE, APPLICATIONS OR CONTENT, WHETHER BASED ON WARRANTY, CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE) OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY, WHETHER OR NOT TATVIC ASSOCIATE HAS BEEN INFORMED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGE

Controlling Law and Jurisdiction

These Terms of Service and any action related thereto will be governed by the laws of Govt. of India without regard to its conflict of law provisions. The exclusive jurisdiction and venue of any action arising under these Terms of Use or related thereto will be the state and federal courts located in Gujarat, India, and each of the parties hereto waives any objection to jurisdiction and venue in such courts.

Modification of Terms of Services

Tatvic reserves the right to update and change the Terms of Service from time to time without notice. Any new features or enhancements to the current Service shall be subject to the Terms of Service. Continued use of the Service after any such changes shall constitute your consent to such changes.

For More Information

For more information or any further queries, please feel free to write to us at hello@tatvic.com

Tatvic Plugins Privacy Policy

Last updated on 24-May-2022

Thank-you for choosing to be part of our community “Tatvic” doing business as “Tatvic Analytics Private Limited” (TAPL) and its affiliates being Tatvic Media Consulting Private Limited (TMC), Tatvic Analytics Private Limited (TAPL), Tatvic Associate (TA), Tatvic Analytics LLC (TA LLC), Tatvic Analytics Pte Ltd (TASG)(““we“, “us“, “our“, “Tatvic”).  We are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 and are committed to protect your personal information and your right to privacy. We commit guaranteeing the security and protection of your personal information. To understand more our compliances, please take a look at our privacy policy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at dpo@tatvic.com.

When you visit our websites https://www.tatvic.com/ and https://conversios.io/  (the “Website”), or use any of our “Products” (as defined hereinbelow), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. Please read through it carefully as it is important.

If you object to any the content of this Privacy Policy including the nature of information collected/ used/ disclosed by us as per the above mentioned conditions, then we request you to not click on [the pop-up window OR “Allow” button on “Tatvic Analytics wants to access your Google Account” page]. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Product immediately.

This privacy policy applies to all the information collected, transmitted, accessed or used through our Product.

Definitions:
“Access Token” means a token containing the security credentials for a login session and identifies you, your group, your privileges, and, in some cases, a particular application. One may be asked to enter an access token rather than the usual password.

“Affiliate” in respect of Tatvic shall mean any other Person that, either directly or indirectly, through one or more intermediate Persons, is controlling, controlled by, or is under the common control of, Tatvic.

“Feedback” means the information or statements of opinion sought by us by way of emails and other methods of online surveys, regarding performance of the Product, for research and quality control purposes.

“Google Account” means the “Google Analytics Account” or “Google Ads account” owned by You.

“Google Ads” means Google’s online advertising program, which allows You to create online ads to reach audiences that are interested in the product and services offered by You.

“Google Analytics” means Google’s web analytics service that provides statistics and basic analytical tools for search engine optimization (SEO) and marketing purposes.

“Product” means our tool known as “plugin”, “extension” , “application” , “Tagmate” and includes “Website”, that adds new features or extends functionality on an existing software as well as its “after sale service” and information regarding marketing or events.

“Programmatic Access” allows You to invoke actions either through an application that You write or through a third-party tool. You use an access key ID and a secret access key to sign Your requests for authorization.

“Refresh Token” Access token expires in every thirty mins. In order to generate access token for the future use, refresh token is used to generate the access token.

“Users” means the users of Your (as defined hereinbelow) website.

“User behaviour” means the data of what User does on Your website.

“We” means Tatvic Analytics Private Limited and all its current and future affiliate(s) including Tatvic Media Consulting Private Limited, Tatvic Associate, Tatvic Analytics LLC, Tatvic Analytics Pte Ltd.

“Web Analytics” means the process of analysing the behaviour of users on a website.

“Website” means https://www.tatvic.com/ and https://conversios.io/.

“You/Your” means the website owner which/who purchases and utilises our Product.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

1.1.  We collect personal information that You voluntarily provide to us when You register on our website, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our Product, or participate in activities on the Website or otherwise when You contact us.

1.2.  The personal information that we collect depends on the context of Your interactions with us and the Website, the choices You make and the Products and features You use. The personal information we collect includes the following:

1.2.1  Personal Information Provided by You: We collect names; email addresses; passwords; Refresh token; Access token; business e-mail; business                        domain and country.

1.2.2  Payment Data: We collect Your Transaction number and Payment reference number if You make a purchase.

1.2.3  Social Media Login Data: We provide You with the option to register with us using Your existing social media account details, like Your Facebook,                    Twitter or other social media account. If You choose to register in this way, we will collect the information described in the section called “HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?” below.

1.3.  All personal information that You provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and You must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

1.4.  Information automatically collected when You visit our Website

1.4.1  We automatically collect certain information when You visit, use or navigate our website. This information includes device and usage information  being Your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when You use our website. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

1.4.2  We also collect information through cookies and similar technologies. You can find out more about this in our Cookie Policy: https://www.tatvic.com/privacy-policy/#cookiepolicy.

1.4.3  The information we collect includes:

1.4.3.1 Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is Product-related, diagnostic, usage and performance information our servers automatically collect when You access or use our Website and which we record in log files. Depending on how You interact with us, this log data includes Your IP address, device information, browser type and settings and information about Your activity in the Website (the date/time stamps associated with Your usage, pages and files viewed, searches and other actions You take such as which features You use), device event information ( system activity, error reports (sometimes called ‘crash dumps’) and hardware settings).

1.4.3.2  Device Data. We collect device data such as information about Your computer, phone, tablet or other device You use to access the Website. Depending on the device used, this device data may include information such as Your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system and system configuration information.

1.4.3.3  Location Data. We collect location data such as information about Your device’s location, which can be either precise or imprecise. The amount of information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device You use to access the Website. For example, we use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation data that tells us Your current location (based on Your IP address). You can opt out of this either by refusing access to the information or by disabling Your Location setting on Your device. Note however, if You choose to opt out, You will not be able to use certain aspects of our Product.

1.4.3.4  Please contact dpo@tatvic.com in case of any query.

2.  WHAT USERS’ DATA DO WE TRACK AND TRANSMIT? OR WHAT USERS’ DATA DO WE ACCESS VIA GOOGLE? OR WHAT USERS’ DATA CAN WE ACCESS VIA ACCESS TOKEN AND REFRESH TOKEN?

2.1  We track and transmit User behaviour data to Your Google Analytics Account or Google Ads account on real time basis the list of the User behaviour data is as under:

2.1.1  Shopping Behaviour data of Users: product view, product click, product detailed view

2.1.2  Checkout Behaviour data of Users: Buy now, add to cart, remove from cart, price of product, discount, quantity of product, product ID, order ID, level of data filled in by Users, Location, City, Pin code, the level up to which the User fills in the data on the order placing page without making payment.

2.1.3  We can access the data defined in 2.1.1. and 2.1.2 via Your Google Analytics Account or Google Ads account

2.1.4  Please contact dpo@tatvic.com in case of any query.

3. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business purposes as described below. We process Your personal information for these purposes towards our legitimate business interests and in order to enter into or perform a contract with You, with Your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on, next to each purpose listed below.

3.1  Facilitate account creation and logon process. If You choose to link Your account with us via a third-party account (such as Your Google or Facebook account), we use the information for which You have provided consent to us in order to facilitate account creation and logon process for the performance of the contract. See the section below headed “HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS” for further information.

3.2  Post testimonials. We post testimonials on our Website that may contain Your personal information. Prior to posting a testimonial, we obtain Your consent to use Your name and the content of such testimonial. If You wish to update, or delete Your testimonial, please contact us at dpo@tatvic.com and be sure to include Your name, testimonial location, and contact information.

3.3  Request Feedback. We use Your information to contact You and request for Feedback about Your experience of the use of our Product.

3.4  Manage Your accounts. We use Your information for the purposes of managing Your account with us and keeping it in working order.

3.5  Fulfil and manage Your orders. We use Your information to fulfil and manage Your Product orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Website.

3.6  Administer prize draws and competitions. We use Your information to administer prize draws and competitions when You elect to participate in our competitions.

3.7  Deliver and facilitate delivery of Product to You. We use Your Information to provide You with the product and facilitate its delivery to You.

3.8  Respond to Your inquiries/offer support to You. We use Your information to respond to Your inquiries and solve any potential issues You have with the use of our Product.

3.9  Send You marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third-party marketing partners may use Your personal information You send us, for our marketing purposes, as long as this is in accordance with Your marketing preferences. For example, when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our website, subscribing to marketing or otherwise contacting us, we collect personal information from You. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see the “WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS” below).

3.10  Deliver targeted advertising to You. We use Your information to develop and display personalized content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to Your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness. For more information see our Cookie Policy: https://www.tatvic.com/privacy-policy/#cookiepolicy.

3.11  For other business purposes. We use Your information for other business purpose being data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, to evaluate and improve our website, Products, marketing and Your experience. We use and store this information in aggregated and anonymized form so that it is not associated with individual website owner and does not include personal information. We will not use identifiable personal information without Your consent.

3.12  For FTP and SSH. We ask for FTP and/or SSH for the Your backend so that You can solve and/or debug the issue You face during the functioning of the Product. We may ask for the information via email or support thread and deactivate the usage of the information provided by You once the solution is done.

3.13  Please contact dpo@tatvic.com in case of any query.

4. HOW DO WE USE USERS’ DATA?

4.1  We track and transmit User behaviour data to Your Google Analytics Account or Google Ads account on real time basis so as to provide You the detailed insight of User behaviour on Your website, to enable You to market Your products and services better and shape the success strategy of Your business basis such data. This list of User data so transmitted is as under:

4.1.1  Shopping Behaviour data of Your Users: product view, product click and product detailed view.

4.1.2  Checkout Behaviour data of Users: Buy now, add to cart, remove from cart, price of product, discount, quantity of product, product ID, order ID, level of data filled in by Users, Location, City, Pin code, the level up to which the User fills in the data on the order placing page without making payment.

4.1.3  Please contact dpo@tatvic.com in case of any query.

5. HOW CAN WE ACCESS USERS’ DATA VIA GOOGLE? OR HOW CAN WE ACCESS USERS’ DATA VIA ACCESS TOKEN AND REFRESH TOKEN?

5.1  We don’t have admin access to Your Google Analytics Account or Google Ads account unless You have explicitly shared such access in writing to us. We have programmatic access to Your Google Analytics Account or Google Ads account via Access token and Refresh token and through the below 10 services (as classified by Google), we can access the User data subject to consent provided by You:

  1. Associate You with Your personal info on Google;
  2. See Your personal info, including any personal info You’ve made publicly available; 
  3. See Your primary Google Account email address; 
  4. Manage Your Google Ad Manager campaigns: Description: View and manage Your campaigns on Google Ad Manager;
  5. Edit Google Analytics management entities
    Description: View, add, update and delete Google Analytics management entities as well as view report data;
  6. See and download Your Google Analytics data.

Description: This app wants permission to:

  • See Your reporting data, including all dimensions and metrics about Your site or app;
  • See how Your site or app data is organized, processed, and integrated with other Google products
    Your Google Analytics reports may contain some sensitive information, such as performance metrics or revenue data;

7.  View and manage Your Google Analytics data:

Description: View and manage Your configuration information, View Your reports;

8.  Manage Your AdWords campaigns

Description: View and manage Your AdWords campaigns

9.  Manage Your product listings and accounts for Google Shopping

Description:  Submit and retrieve product listings

  • Update price and availability of products
  • Retrieve data quality feedback
  • Manage Merchant Centre accounts
  • Register and configure data feeds

10.  Manage the list of sites and domains You control

Description: View and manage the list of sites and domains You control; View and manage the owners of domains You control

5.2  Please contact dpo@tatvic.com in case of any query.

6. HOW DO GOOGLE ANALYTICS AND GOOGLE ADS MANAGE USER DATA?

6.1  How Google Analytics manages User Data can be read at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en#zippy=%2Cour-privacy-policy

6.2  How Google Ads manage User data can be read at https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=en-US&hl=en_US

6.3  Learn more about Google privacy policy and safety measure You may be sharing sensitive info with this site or app. You can always see or remove access in Your Google Account on https://myaccount.google.com/permissions Learn how Google helps You share data safely on https://support.google.com/accounts?p=3P-apps-with-access

6.4  Please contact dpo@tatvic.com in case of any query.

7. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

We process or share Your data that we hold, based on the following legal grounds:

7.1  Consent: We process Your data if You have given us specific consent to use Your personal information for a specific purpose.

7.2  Legitimate Interests: We process Your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.

7.3  Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with You, we may process Your personal information to fulfil the terms of our contract.

7.4  Legal Obligations: We may disclose Your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

7.5  Vital Interests: We may disclose Your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process Your data or share Your personal information in the following situations:

a)  Business Transfers. We may share or transfer Your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

b)  Affiliates. We may share Your information with our Affiliates, in which case we will require those Affiliates to honour this privacy policy. 

c)  Business Partners. We may share Your information with our business partners to offer You certain products, services or promotions.

Please contact dpo@tatvic.com in case of any query.

8. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

8.1  We use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how You can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Policy: https://www.tatvic.com/privacy-policy/#cookiepolicy.

8.2  Please contact dpo@tatvic.com in case of any query.

9. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?

9.1  Our website offers You the ability to register and login on our website using Your third-party social media account details (like Your Facebook or Twitter logins). Where You choose to do this, we receive certain profile information about You from Your social media account. The profile information we receive may vary depending on the respective social media provider’s requirement, but will often include Your name, email address, friends list, profile picture as well as other information which You choose to make public on such social media platform.

9.2  We will use the information so collected only for the purposes that are described in this privacy policy or those are otherwise made clear to You on the respective third-party social media provider website. Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, any activity undertaken or any act performed by such respective third-party social media provider with respect to Your personal information other than those which are specifically mentioned herein. We recommend that You review their privacy policy to understand how they collect, use and share Your personal information, and how You can set Your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.

9.3  Please contact dpo@tatvic.com in case of any query.

10. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

10.1.  We will only keep Your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this Policy will require us keeping Your personal information for longer than the period of time in which You have an account with us.

10.2.  When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process Your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because Your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store Your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

10.3  Please contact dpo@tatvic.com in case of any query.

11. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

11.1.  We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. We regularly carry out assessments to ensure the security of the data collected by us. However, please note that there is no guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. If we learn of a security system breach, then we shall immediately notify you within the time lines required by law by e-mail as well as a notification on our Website, so that you can take appropriate protective steps. While, we do our best to protect Your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at Your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.

11.2.  Please contact dpo@tatvic.com in case of any query.

12. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

12.1.  We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Website/Product, You represent that You are at least 18 or that You are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Website. If we learn that You are less than 18 years and we have collected personal information from You, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If You become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at dpo@tatvic.com.

13. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

13.1.  In some regions (like the European Economic Area), You have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of Your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of Your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, You may also have the right to object to the processing of Your personal information. To make such a request, please contact us on dpo@tatvic.com. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

13.2.  Since we are relying on Your consent to process Your personal information, You have the right to revoke Your consent at any time. Please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of Your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

13.3.  If You are a resident in the European Economic Area and You deem us processing Your personal information to be in breach of the law, You can also reach out to the local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

13.4.  If You are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/the-fdpic/links/data-protection—switzerland.html .

13.5.  If You have any questions or comments about Your privacy rights, You may email us at dpo@tatvic.com.

Account Information

13.6.  If You would at any time, like to review or change the information in Your account or terminate Your account, please contact us at dpo@tatvic.com.

13.7.  Upon Your request to terminate Your account, we will deactivate or delete Your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

13.8.  Cookies and similar technologies: Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If You prefer, You can usually choose to set Your browser to remove and reject cookies. If You choose to remove or reject cookies, it could affect certain features of our Website. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Website, visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/. For further information, please see our Cookie Policy: https://www.tatvic.com/privacy-policy/#cookiepolicy.

13.9.  Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list — however, we may still communicate with You, for example to send You Product -related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of Your account, to respond to your service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes. To otherwise opt-out, You may:

13.10.  Please contact dpo@tatvic.com in case of any query.

14. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

14.1.  Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting You can activate to signal Your privacy preference not to have data about Your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage, no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates Your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard policy for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform You about it in a revised version of this privacy policy. 

14.2.  Please contact dpo@tatvic.com in case of any query.

15. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

15.1.  California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits you (who are California residents) to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) disclosed by us to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties we shared such personal information with, in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below:

15.2.  If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Website. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).

Data Protection Officer (DPO),Rajiv Pathak

dpo@tatvic.com, 

Contact No:  +919824399963

15.3.  CCPA Privacy Notice

The California Code of Regulations defines a “resident” as:

(1) Every individual who is in the State of California for other than a temporary or transitory purpose; and

(2) Every individual who is domiciled in the State of California who is outside the State of California for a temporary or transitory purpose.

All other individuals are defined as “non-residents” .

If this definition of “resident” applies to you, we must adhere to certain rights and obligations regarding your personal information.

15.4.  What categories of your personal information do we collect?

We have collected the following categories of personal information in the past twelve (12) months:


Category

Examples

Collected
A. Identifiers Contact details, such as real name, alias, postal address, telephone or mobile contact number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address and account name YES
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute Name, contact information, education, employment, employment history and financial information YES
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law Gender and date of birth NO
D. Commercial information Transaction information, purchase history, financial details and payment information YES
E. Biometric information Fingerprints and voiceprints NO
F. Internet or other similar network activity Browsing history, search history, online behavior, interest data, and interactions with our and other websites, applications, systems and advertisements

YES

 

G. Geolocation data Device location YES
H. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information Images and audio, video or call recordings created in connection with our business activities NO
I. Professional or employment-related information Business contact details in order to provide you our Product at a business level, job title as well as work history and professional qualifications if you apply for a job with us NO
J. Education Information Student records and directory information NO
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information Inferences drawn from any of the collected personal information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics YES

We may also collect other personal information outside of these categories instances where you interact with us in-person, online, or by phone or mail in the context of:

  • Receiving help through our customer support channels;
  • Participation in customer surveys or contests; and
  • Facilitation in the delivery of our Product and to respond to your inquiries.

15.5.  How do we use and share your personal information?

More information about our data collection and sharing practices can be found in this privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy: https://www.tatvic.com/privacy-policy/#cookiepolicy.

you may contact us by email at dpo@tatvic.com, or by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this document.

If you are using an authorized agent, we may deny a request for opt-out if the authorized agent does not submit proof of being validly authorized to act on Your behalf.

15.6.  Will your information be shared with anyone else?

15.6.1.  We may disclose your personal information with our service providers pursuant to a written contract between us and each service provider. Each service provider is a for-profit entity that processes the information on our behalf.

 

15.6.2.  We may use your personal information for our own business purposes, such as for undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration. This is not considered to be “selling” of Your personal data.

 

15.6.3.  We have not disclosed or sold any personal information to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the preceding 12 months. We will not sell personal information in the future belonging to You or other website owners.

15.7.  your rights with respect to your personal data

Right to request deletion of the data – Request to delete

The User can ask for deletion of your personal information. If you ask us to delete Your personal information, we will respect Your request and delete your personal information, subject to certain exceptions provided by law, such as (but not limited to) the exercise by another website owner of his or her right to free speech, our compliance requirements resulting from a legal obligation or any processing that may be required to protect against illegal activities.

Right to be informed – Request to know

Depending on the circumstances, you have a right to know:

  • whether we collect and use your personal information;
  • the categories of personal information that we collect;
  • the purposes for which the collected personal information is used;
  • whether we sell your personal information to third parties;
  • the categories of personal information that we sold or disclosed for a business purpose;
  • the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose; and
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.

In accordance with applicable law, we are not obligated to provide or delete your  information that is de-identified in response to a your request or to re-identify individual data to verify a your request.

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Your Privacy Rights

We will not discriminate against you if You exercise your privacy rights.

15.8.  Verification process

Upon receiving Your request, we will need to verify your identity to determine you are the same person about whom we have the information in our system. These verification efforts require us to ask you to provide information so that we can match it with information you have previously provided us. For instance, depending on the type of request you submit, we may ask you to provide certain information so that we can match the information you provide with the information we already have on file, or we may contact You through a communication method (e.g. phone or email) that you have previously provided to us. We may also use other verification methods as the circumstances dictate.

We will only use personal information provided in your request to verify Your identity or authority to make the request. To the extent possible, we will avoid requesting additional information from you for the purposes of verification. If, however, if we cannot verify your identity from the information already maintained by us, we may request that you provide additional information for the purposes of verifying your identity, and for security or fraud-prevention purposes. We will delete such additionally provided information as soon as we finish verifying You.

15.9.  Other privacy rights

  • you may object to the processing of your personal data
  • you may request correction of your personal data if it is incorrect or no longer relevant, or ask to restrict the processing of the data
  • you can designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf. We may deny a request from an authorized agent that does not submit proof that they have been validly authorized to act on your behalf in accordance with the CCPA.

15.10.  To exercise these rights, you can contact us by email at dpo@tatvic.com, or by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this document.

16. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

16.1.  We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we will notify You either by prominently posting a policy of such changes or by directly sending You a notification. We encourage You to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting Your information.

16.2.  Please contact dpo@tatvic.com in case of any query.

17. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

17.1.  If you have questions or comments about this Policy, you may contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO), Rajiv Pathak, by email at dpo@tatvic.com, by phone at +91 98243 99963, or by post to:

Tatvic 

Rajiv Pathak

402-403 Camps Corner II, Prahladhnagar,

Ahmedabad, Gujarat 380015

India.

18. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

18.1.  Based on the applicable laws of your country, you have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request to dpo@tatvic.com. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

Menu